Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Phil Johnson and Roadside Attraction
Contact: E-Mail
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Phil Johnson (Phil Johnson)
Roadside Attraction (Phil Johnson)
Members:
Phil Johnson (Stavro Arrgolus)
See Also:
Phil Johnson
Being human is a constant struggle between defining ourselves as individuals and trying to fit in with “the group”... Phil Johnson, who has appeared at the Sundance Film Festival and the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, uses comedy and music to dissect that dilemma in both his own life and others.

Roadside Attraction comes from leader Phil Johnson's twin careers in music and comedy. "The idea here is songs and comedy material that are interesting and challenging, but also funny, and understandable by a casual listener," says Johnson. It's more eclectic than Stephen Lynch, funnier than Prince, and more palatable than Frank Zappa, though influences of all three abound.

In stand-up pieces like “Vertical Eyebrows”, “Gangsta Pooh”, and “State Hats” Phil discusses the challenges and rewards of being different and proud of it. Though sometimes people misplace their self-worth into meaningless objects like in “Truck Nuts”.

But we also have to be concerned with how we relate to the thoughts and feelings of others around us. From dealing with new social issues (“Robots” and “Gay Children’s Books”) to keeping the relationship fire alive (“Bad Porno Sex” and “Geeks Don’t Care”).



"Afrodizzyac" is the band’s take on Blaxploitation film themes. This one about an international super spy (Afrodizzyac) saving the women of the world from his arch enemy, Left Nut. "Brown Ring Around The Collar" is a happy tirade about the stupid people we meet every day. And "Hella Good Day" is Phil Johnson's own musing on what would make his perfect day. "I wrote it during a really bad day and it helped cheer me up. I don't expect people to personally relate to each lyric. But I hope it will make them think about what would make them happier."

Phil Johnson, like everyone else, sometimes gets it and sometimes wonders what the heck people are thinking. On stage his playful humor and likeable, endearing manner allow him to shake things up without antagonizing the audience. In the end we can only be who we are, try to understand others, and hope they understand us.
()

Played on 71 shows:
10-05-18, #WOTR_10507-02-13, #BWR-13-07-02
07-07-18, #AOTA-18070706-29-13, #AOTA-130629
06-16-18, #AOTA-18061606-29-13, #13-26
06-15-18, #WOTR_9006-28-13, #MMDT20_13-26
05-11-18, #WOTR_8204-03-13, #KMCC_7-08
12-10-17, #MMS-22001-10-13, #ISGD-13-02
11-11-17, #KMCC- 12-0612-24-12, #MM-291
11-11-17, #KMCC- 12-0612-22-12, #AOTA-121222
04-05-17, #ISGD-17-1412-21-12, #MMDT20_12-51
04-01-17, #AOTA-17040112-18-12, #ISGD-12-52
03-31-17, #WOTR_2712-18-12, #BWR-12-12-18
03-25-17, #AOTA-17032511-17-12, #12-46
02-14-17, #WOTR_2211-13-12, #BWR-12-11-13
06-12-16, #WOTR_0311-10-12, #AOTA-121110
04-16-16, #ISGD-16-1711-10-12, #12-45
04-09-16, #16-1511-09-12, #MMDT20_12-45
04-02-16, #AOTA-16040208-18-12, #AOTA-120818
04-25-15, #15-1708-14-12, #BWR-12-08-14
10-14-14, #BWR-14-10-1408-13-12, #MM-271
10-11-14, #ISGD-14-5508-11-12, #AOTA-120811
09-30-14, #BWR-14-09-3008-10-12, #MMDT20_12-32
09-27-14, #AOTA-14092708-03-12, #MMDT20_12-31
09-26-14, #MMDT20_14-3907-28-12, #ISGD-12-30
05-05-14, #MM-36002-14-12, #BWR-12-02-14
02-26-14, #ISGD-14-1302-12-11, #AOTA-110212
12-17-13, #BWR-13-12-1702-11-11, #ROTP_338
12-14-13, #13-3001-21-11, #ROTP_335
12-10-13, #BWR-13-12-1001-07-11, #ROTP_333
12-07-13, #AOTA-13120712-18-10, #MMCZ-10-58
12-06-13, #MMDT20_13-4912-11-10, #10-50
12-04-13, #ISGD-13-5212-03-10, #ROTP_328
11-14-13, #ISGD-13-4812-01-09, #KMCC_6-04
11-12-13, #BWR-13-11-1206-16-09, #KMCC_5-19
11-09-13, #AOTA-13110902-16-08, #BR-08-06
11-08-13, #MMDT20_13-4511-05-06, #MMS-52
07-17-13, #ISGD-13-29
= Show you can listen to online
Photos:

Messages about the artist: "Phil Johnson and Roadside Attraction"

 
e8   Offline  -  Member  -  12-11-17 08:02 PM  -  10 months ago
Should be combined with this www.madmusic.com/artist_details.aspx?ArtistID=8846 ;
Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  12-11-17 09:50 PM  -  10 months ago

Done.

More or less. The pages are merged, anyway. I can sort out the details when I'm not trying to get in a show before the week is out.

Add a New Message
Message:
RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
   
Toolbar's wrapper  
Content area wrapper
RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
 
 
RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
   
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.