Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Veronique Chevalier
Contact: E-Mail (Haul-E-Weird) 
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
The "Weird Val" of Cabaret (Haul-E-Weird)
Members:
Just moi! (Vocalizations and other such nonsense) (Haul-E-Weird)

Sounds Like:

     If Jim Morrison, Elvira & Edith Piaf had a love child with a French accent...

_____________________________________________________________

Projects:


^ CLICK HERE ^

_____________________________________________________________

Promos:



^ CLICK HERE ^

.
(Haul-E-Weird)
Reviews:
"Veronique is one of these artists we deem as being "ahead of her time". Her music is a riot oh so original to boot. Check out Miss V , (a real hottie too guys) and your funnybone will love you for it!" .....Justice Howard- justice






- Haul-E-Weird
Facts:
  • Deemed "Too extreme for Simon", Veronique was gonged off the first season of America's Got Talent, not because she doesn't have talent, but because the talent she has cannot be easily pigeonholed or exploited by the corporate vultures. (That and the fact that she made two of judges, Piers Morgan and Brandy, look like the imbeciles they really are, but as least Hasselhof, to his credit, grokked the subversive satirical parody of her rendition of Jefferson Airplane's "White Rabbit" sung ala Edith Piaf!)

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • Veronique was the recipient of the Unanimous Choice For Best Independent Cabaret Artist, at the 14th Annual Los Angeles Music Awards, for a benefit recording and live theatrical event entitled Cabaret4Choice, that she wrote and produced as a benefit for Planned Parenthood.

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • Veronique has a cameo role in a short film "mockumentary" entitled Camp Burlesque, and also appears in the companion book Postcards from Camp Burlesque.
    * IMDB Listing: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0850263/
    * Official Camp Burlesque website: http://CampBurlesque.com/home.htm

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • In 2005 - 2006 Veronique produced and hosted her infamous Vaudeville show in Hollywood.

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • Veronique's Red Velvet Vaudeville Variety Show

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • Read reviews of VRVVVS in the LA Times Calendar LIVE:
    http://www.calendarlive.com/stage/298044,0,5989699,reviews.event?page=1

    (Haul-E-Weird)

  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Veronique Chevalier"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.