Login with Facebook
Sign-up View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
0 Chatting
 

<< Previous Artist Artist Details Next Artist >>

The Plastic Bastards
Contact: E-Mail
Date Born/Group Began: 1988
Date Died/Group Ended: Still around!
Also Known As:
The Plastic Bastards (Plastic Bastards)
The Plastic Neo-Pseudo Fascist Bastards (DJ Particle)

Members:

Ned Nugent (a.k.a Eugene Chiovari) (singer, songwriter, musician, audio engineer) From: 1988 To: now (Plastic Bastards)
Will Wonkers (a.k.a. Patrick Burns) (singer, songwriter, musician, video engineer) From: 1988 To: Now (Plastic Bastards)

The Plastic Bastards came together from two out of work actors, (one of which was a musician, and the other being a sound engineer) who were looking for an outlet for their slightly askew sense of musical humor. They claimed not to be a real band, but just a couple of guys with a tape deck. Originally intended to be just a ‘studio band’ as there was only one musician, they used a tascam 4 track portaone studio to make their music. Then everything changed! A cause was given! Put out by the music industry itself. They decided to go live (more or less), in light of such manufactured crap as Milli Vanilli and The New Kids On The Block.

The reasoning for this was as follows:
The New Kids On The Block would lip-sync to their own voices and pretend to play instruments ‘live’ onstage, and Milli Vanilli didn’t even actually sing their own songs that they were lip-syncing to on stage. So, if people were paying large amounts of money to see a ‘live’ concert that was not even live, and in the latter case, was not even the actual artists performing, why not give the public a reasonable honest alternative:
The Plastic Bastards would actually sing live with their own voices to taped music they made themselves and not pretend to play fake instruments on stage! At half the price…

Not satisfied to stop there, the Bastards decided to throw video presentation into the mix.
Combining live action, with filmed image, their stage show became a hybrid of live concert and music video. This has been done before in limited fashion, but the Bastards decided to make the entire concert, from beginning to end, to be one long live interactive music video! The entire show featured the Bastards live on stage and the Bastards not live on video. The video versions of themselves provided interactive conversation between their live selves and humorous segue ways between songs. Their video selves also provided backup vocals and bizarre antics during the songs. A very loose esoteric storyline was threaded throughout the concert, which led them to be known as “The Monkeys on acid”, and often described as “Bubblegum Punk”.

Thus a new era in multi media entertainment was born!
()
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Most of the Plastic Bastards songs took longer to record the song than it did to write the song. (Plastic Bastards)
  • Some songs were written with dice! One die had the chords; the other die determined if it was a sharp, flat or natural. And since the die was only 6 sided (A, B, C, D, E, F) whenever the same chord would come up twice in a row, it was automatically considered a G chord! (Plastic Bastards)
  • Photos:
     

    Messages about the artist: "The Plastic Bastards"

    &lt;&lt; Previous Artist Thread
     
    (New Message)
    DJ Particle   (Offline)  -  Moderator, Artist & D.J.  -  04-12-14 04:35 PM  -  6 days ago
    Yeah, the terms in the AKA section are also usable terms when making playlists, adding new songs, etc. They will come up as the same database number.
    (New Message)
    Plastic Bastards   (Offline)  -  Artist  -  04-12-14 01:34 AM  -  7 days ago
    oh never mind , i see


    ---
    Ned Nugent:

    oh, thanks! and how would i do that?

    ---
    Stavro Arrgolus:

    On the song pages, your songs could have "Plastic Bastards" added as keywords so they can easily be found when searched for.
    (New Message)
    Plastic Bastards   (Offline)  -  Artist  -  04-12-14 01:27 AM  -  7 days ago
    oh, thanks! and how would i do that?

    ---
    Stavro Arrgolus:

    On the song pages, your songs could have "Plastic Bastards" added as keywords so they can easily be found when searched for.
    (New Message)
    Stavro Arrgolus   (Online)  -  Editor, MP3  -  04-12-14 01:22 AM  -  7 days ago
    On the song pages, your songs could have "Plastic Bastards" added as keywords so they can easily be found when searched for.
    (New Message)
    Plastic Bastards   (Offline)  -  Artist  -  04-12-14 01:12 AM  -  7 days ago
    No need to fix, the plastic bastards is what we mostly go by nowadays. if there is a way we can be listed as both in your search engin that would be really great!

    ---
    DJ Particle:

    Ah! Will re-fix
    (New Message)
    DJ Particle   (Offline)  -  Moderator, Artist & D.J.  -  04-11-14 01:46 AM  -  8 days ago
    Ah! Will re-fix
    (New Message)
    Plastic Bastards   (Offline)  -  Artist  -  04-10-14 01:06 PM  -  8 days ago
    The Plastic Neo-Pseudo Fascist Bastards is our Original name, but so many people just called us The Plastic Bastards for short we just go by both.

    ---
    DJ Particle:

    According to their Facebook... new official name.
    www.facebook.com/plasticbastards

    Add a New Message
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message


    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - Music Store - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2014 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.