Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
3 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Commander Cody (Stavro Arrgolus)
Commander Cody Band (slightly different band lineup?) (Tim P. Ryan)
George Frayne IV (Stavro Arrgolus)
Members:
Commander Cody (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Commander Cody, real name: George Frayne IV, born July 19,1944 (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen"

     
    chuck wagon   Offline  -  Artist  -  07-02-06 11:58 PM  -  11 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    there should be a message posted about these guys...they started the whole anti-Nashville long-haired pot smoking, tongue in cheek scene...I myself despised country music until I heard these guys and then saw them...they made it O.K. to dig country...remember, in the early 70s cowboys beat up long-haired "peace creeps" just for sport...Willie and the boys really brought the two factions together, but the Cody boys were at it first.....twenty years later all the Nashville stars were long hairs...go figure...and another thing...there were not many bands that could follow Cody's show (actually I can't think of any)... nobody could rip up a house like them...if you never saw the original band then you will never see the best boogie/party experience there ever was!!! Of course, this is all a matter of opinion...........
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.