Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
3 Online
Artist Details

Jim Backus
Date Born/Group Began: 01-14-43 (Captain Wayne) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 07-03-89 (Captain Wayne) 
Also Known As:
James Gilmore Backus (Stavro Arrgolus)
Jim Backus (Stavro Arrgolus)
  • Used to work as a radio announcer in New York City. (Captain Wayne)
  • When Backus was doing radio plays, one of his characters "Hubert Updyke III" would become the basis for "Thurston Howell III" in _Gilligan's Island_ (Captain Wayne)
  • His last role, and one of his first roles, were both the voice of a genie in a Bugs Bunny cartoon. (Captain Wayne)
  • The voice of Wally the Bird on the Western Airlines ads of the 1950's was Jim Backus. His one-liner was simply "Western Ailines, the OOONLY way to fly." He repeated this line in _It's a Mad, mad, Mad, mad World(1963)_ (Captain Wayne)
  • He did the voice characterization of Mr. Magoo in many cartoons. (Captain Wayne)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Jim Backus"

    DJ Particle   Offline  -  Moderator, Artist & D.J.  -  08-08-15 06:21 PM  -  1 year ago
    The Goofy Gary fact & website needs to be removed from this page. Anomalies from a merge went bad.
    Add a New Message
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - Music Store - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2016 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.