Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

The Hollywood Argyles
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Doo Wop band. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "The Hollywood Argyles"

 
A-Log   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-01-20 07:26 PM  -  3 months ago
Shouldn't there be a "See Also" option for cases like this?



---
ItIsWhatItIs:

Page should be linked to this www.madmusic.com/artist_details.aspx?ArtistID=11889 this www.madmusic.com/artist_details.aspx?ArtistID=12219 and this www.madmusic.com/artist_details.aspx?ArtistID=2605
Dave AuJus   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-01-20 09:12 PM  -  3 months ago
The "See Also" function is tied to Group Members. It was not set up to link Song writers or Producers. So unless Gary Paxton was a listed group member of all the variations, then they don't get linked.



---
A-Log:

Shouldn't there be a "See Also" option for cases like this?
Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  08-01-20 11:35 PM  -  3 months ago

Everyone still knows they can add names to the 'members box' themselves, right?

One of its side functions was to link artist pages by way of the 'see also' box. The concept is simple enough. Artists and/or bands can be auto-linked together and lead site visitors to other pages where they can discover different artists & music/comedy they might not have found without the function.

In order for it to work, all the artist pages need to have correctly spelled artist stage names in their members box. Real artist names (if unfamiliar) are listed under A.K.A. just above the box. If names are missing, the pages don't link. Only members box names can link pages; no other listing type does this.

From an editing standpoint, linking saved us all from what can happen when you try to merge seemingly identical pages. I don't think I have to describe what kind of trouble that leads to, do I?

A-Log   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-02-20 12:37 AM  -  3 months ago
Fair enough. I'll keep that in mind.



---
Dave AuJus:

The "See Also" function is tied to Group Members. It was not set up to link Song writers or Producers. So unless Gary Paxton was a listed group member of all the variations, then they don't get linked.



---
A-Log:

Shouldn't there be a "See Also" option for cases like this?
Dave AuJus   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-02-20 01:43 AM  -  3 months ago

Confirmed 2 out of the 3 with Discogs.

www.madmusic.com/artist_details.aspx?ArtistID=2605 can not confirm these are the same group of people.

 

Add a New Message
Message:
RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
   
Toolbar's wrapper  
Content area wrapper
RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
 
 
RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
   
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2020 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.