Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
3 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Creepy Stick
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
David and the Overtones (Insane Ian)
Members:
Chris Ballew (various) (Insane Ian)
Dave Thiele (various) (Insane Ian)
Creepy Stick is childhood friends Chris Ballew (of the Presidents of the United States of America) and Dave Thiele. When Chris was 10 and Dave was 6, they started a band called "David and the Overtones", in which Chris played an toy piano and Dave banged on a old Sears Drum Kit. As they got older, they continued to play together, such as in the band "dukes of pop". Dave was even the original drummer for The Presidents (before they were called that, and up until Jason Finn joined the band) and is even listed in the liner notes of PUSA's first album as "the 4th President". Before they re-recorded "Are You Going To The 'Weird Al' Concert?" for the "Me, Myself, And I" tribute album, they recorded it almost 15 years prior, with Chris playing guitar, and Dave playing...a foam chair. (Insane Ian)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • the singer is Chris Ballew from the Presidents of the United States of America. (MarlinsGirl)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Creepy Stick"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.