Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
1 Online
Artist Details

J.J. & The WRIF Morning Crew w/ Dick The Bruiser on vocals
Date Born/Group Began: 1978 or so (Tim P. Ryan) 
Date Died/Group Ended: April 1, 1998 (Tim P. Ryan) 
Also Known As:
George Baier (caricature voices, including Dick The Bruiser) (Tim P. Ryan)
Jim Johnson (vocals (straight voice)) (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Jim & George were on the original WWWW in Detroit, then WRIF, WLLZ & WCSX also in the Detroit area (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Jim Johnson continued as morning man on WCSX to November, 2008 when he and news-anchor co-host Lynne Woodison were told their contracts would not be renewed. They were no given a chance to say good-bye. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Jim Johnson took over the on-air morning position on WWWW, teaming up with George Baier when Steve Dahl left for Chicago (Tim P. Ryan)
  • None of the stations (WWWW, WRIF, WLLZ & WCSX, Detroit) they were on ever hosted The Dr. Demento show. At the time they sent in some songs, another Detroit station was airing doc's show. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "J.J. & The WRIF Morning Crew w/ Dick The Bruiser on vocals"

    Add a New Message
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - Music Store - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2016 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.