Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
5 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Cab Calloway
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: December 25, 1907 (nuguy56789) 
Date Died/Group Ended: November 18, 1994 (nuguy56789) 
Also Known As:
Cabell Calloway III (nuguy56789)
The "King of Hi-De-Ho" (I B Emerson)
Bandleader, songwriter, composer, actor, author, and singer. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • The oldest featured actor to appear in The Blues Brothers (1980), Calloway outlived co-players John Candy by more that 4 months and John Belushi by better than 12 years and 7 months. (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Cab Calloway

    (tomvox)

    Messages about the artist: "Cab Calloway"

     
    nuguy56789   Offline  -  Member  -  05-16-05 10:18 PM  -  13 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Name: Cab Calloway
    December 25, 1907 - November 18, 1994

    Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, United States
    Occupations: singer, songwriter, bandleader


    Cab Calloway (1907-1994), was a famous singer and bandleader beginning in the lively era of the 1920s, and he remained active in music throughout his golden years. At an age when most people retire and rest on old laurels, Calloway kept a full schedule of touring with a band and singing his signature song, "Minnie the Moocher." Long ago dubbed the "Dean of American Jive," Calloway brought the joys of the jazzy big band sound to many generations.

    Calloway was born Cabell Calloway III, in Rochester, New York.

    He was born into a middle-class family which hoped that their son would become a lawyer like his father. While Calloway did attend law school in Chicago, his real desire was to be an entertainer. In fact, during his law school days, he spent many late nights performing in local night clubs. While performing in one of these clubs, he met trumpeter Louis Armstrong who taught him to sing in the scat style.

    In 1931, he recorded his most famous song, Minnie the Moocher. That song and St. James Infirmary Blues appeared in Betty Boop animated shorts, Minnie the Moocher and Snow White, respectively.

    In 1980, he gained renewed interest when he appeared as a supporting character in the film, The Blues Brothers where he performed Minnie The Moocher to buy time for the Brothers to make it to their own concert.

    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.