Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Jerry Reed
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: March 20, 1937, Atlanta, GA (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: September 1, 2008, Nashville, TN (Tim P. Ryan) 
Also Known As:
Jerry Reed Hubbard (birth name) (I B Emerson)
Members:
Jerry Reed (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Jerry was even featured in animated form in a December 9, 1972 episode of Hanna-Barbera's The New Scooby-Doo Movies, "The Phantom of the Country Music Hall" (prod. #61-10). He sung and played the song "Pretty Mary Sunlite". That song is played throughout the episode as Scooby and the gang search for the missing Jerry. (MarlinsGirl)
  • Played on 112 shows:
    06-09-19, #OTR-5-2307-30-06, #MMS-38
    02-16-19, #AOTA-19021604-01-06, #FFM-35
    01-19-19, #AOTA-19011901-29-06, #MMS-15
    10-27-18, #KMCC-13-0501-08-06, #06-02
    09-16-18, #OTR-4-3704-10-05, #XM-98
    07-14-18, #AOTA-18071410-10-04, #XM-72
    12-19-17, #MMS-22206-13-04, #04-24
    11-25-17, #KMCC-12-0705-05-04, #KMCC_01-10
    09-20-17, #ISGD-17-4009-15-03, #XM-17
    09-16-17, #KMCC- 12-0204-27-03, #03-17
    06-05-17, #OTR-3-2304-06-03, #03-14
    11-09-16, #ISGD-16-4602-24-03, #ISGD-03-07
    03-15-16, #mmcz-16-0303-03-02, #02-09
    02-20-16, #16-0804-22-01, #01-16
    01-09-16, #AOTA-16010904-15-01, #01-15
    11-29-15, #BWR-15-11-2908-20-00, #00-34
    08-15-15, #1503304-23-00, #00-17
    08-09-14, #14-3211-22-98, #98-47
    06-21-14, #ISGD-14-3305-24-98, #98-21
    09-16-13, #MMS-17104-12-98, #98-15
    08-03-13, #13-3101-25-98, #98-04
    07-16-13, #BWR-13-07-1604-27-97, #97-17
    05-26-13, #MMS-16102-02-97, #97-05
    05-21-13, #BWR-13-05-2102-04-96, #96-05
    03-13-13, #ISGD-13-1110-15-95, #95-42
    03-02-13, #AOTA-13030209-10-95, #95-37
    01-31-13, #ISGD-13-0501-08-95, #95-02
    07-17-12, #BWR-12-07-1701-09-94, #94-02
    07-07-12, #AOTA-12070706-20-93, #93-25
    06-07-12, #ISGD-12-2301-05-92, #92-01
    05-19-12, #12-2005-20-90, #90-20
    04-26-12, #ISGD-12-1701-14-90, #90-02
    04-03-12, #BWR-12-04-0310-01-89, #89-40
    11-08-11, #BWR-11-11-0803-19-89, #89-12
    10-08-11, #11-4111-13-88, #88-46
    08-30-11, #BWR-11-08-3009-27-87, #87-39
    07-16-11, #MMCZ-11-2911-16-86, #86-46
    06-04-11, #11-2306-08-86, #86-23
    03-12-11, #11-1108-11-85, #85-32
    02-26-11, #MMCZ-11-1006-02-85, #85-22
    02-19-11, #MMCZ-11-0803-10-85, #85-10
    02-19-11, #11-0806-24-84, #84-26
    03-07-10, #MMCZ-10-1010-02-83, #83-40
    03-07-10, #10-1002-27-83, #83-09
    02-28-10, #MMCZ-10-0901-16-83, #83-03
    08-02-09, #MMS-12710-24-82, #82-43
    12-14-08, #08-5001-27-80, #80-04
    11-09-08, #08-4507-01-79, #79-26
    09-26-08, #MMDT20_08-3811-19-78, #78-40
    09-21-08, #08-3809-24-78, #78-32
    09-14-08, #08-3708-13-78, #78-25
    09-12-08, #MMDT20_08-3612-26-76, #126
    09-05-08, #MMDT20_08-3505-23-76, #95
    06-08-08, #MMS-11301-25-76, #78
    05-04-08, #08-1811-23-75, #69
    04-18-07, #KMCC_3-0908-19-73, #KMET-73-33
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Jerry Reed"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-02-08 05:20 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Edit
    Best sources are saying he died in the early hours of Monday, 9/1/2008 Nashville time--that would be 8/31/2008 Los Angles (or center of the universe) time. News did not get out until Tuesday 9/2/2008.

    was
    One source says died 8/31/2008, another 9/1/2008 and 9/2/2008. Waiting on more news stories to possibly update.
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-02-08 05:59 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Here’s Reed singing “When You’re Hot, You’re Hot” at a concert in Toledo, Ohio, in 1983 www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bzewk-FMgS0
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-03-08 01:04 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    I'm sorry to be part of creating a shrine after he passed away instead of getting some of this info added as a tribute while he was alive.
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-05-08 01:28 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Jerry Reed "Wabash Cannonball" & more Jerry picks 2 of his classics. www.youtube.com/watch?v=YCE48O6U4Yw
    peterpuck9   Offline  -  Participant  -  06-04-09 01:28 AM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    New CD release 6/2/09---"When You're Hot, You're Hot 1967-1983"

    www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=Ajbfuxzw0ldje&emc=lm&m=673206&l=32&v=311776

    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.