Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
4 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Dr. Dave
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
David Kolin (sav-man)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "Dr. Dave"

 
spiderama   Offline  -  Member  -  08-12-06 08:38 PM  -  12 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Dr. Dave recorded this tune during the time he was trying to break into the world of radio, doing phone calls to local radio stations, doing impressions of celebrities. He also did spoof songs and this one was very popular to the listening audience once it was played on radio. At the time of the recording, he was married to his first wife who knew him while he was in dental school, working towards an orthodontic specialization. Although e never ever practiced dentistry, he kept the name Dr. Dave. Before heading off to orthodontia classes, he would awaken pre-dawn to call in comedy bits and spoofs to the radio station. This was his start in the business. HIs wife chose to dissolve their long marriage as the radio business impacted life in a very negative way.

The record, a vinyl LP, made it to Tower records, but did not sell. Dr. Dave still works in radio on an executive level.
Add a New Message
Message:
RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
   
Toolbar's wrapper  
Content area wrapper
RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
 
 
RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
   
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.